Friday, October 23, 2009

Halloween Movie Madness! Week 7 - Zombieland

In case you missed it, Creepy Kitch is running a contest! Go here for more Details!



Holy Shit!
Am I ACTUALLY reviewing a movie I saw in the theater?
Did I actually CATCH a horror film IN the theater?!
This my friends...is a sign of the Apocalypse.

The hubby and I caught a showing of Zombieland last night. I've been chomping at the bit for this one since I saw the trailer online. and FINALLY we managed to get out and see it. I have to admit, this one is now in my top ten best zombie movies list.

A quick sum up: The movie follows a young man who goes by the nickname of Columbus. He explains to us his rules of staying alive. On his travels he meets up with the awesomely bad ass and wacky Tallahassee, the sexy and smart Wichita, and her scrappy little sister Little Rock. The team make their way across country to get to their destination, Pacific Playland in an attempt to recapture a time before the zombie Apocalypse. Great chases, an amazing cameo, and the search for Twinkies ensue.
As usual, there is SO much more to this movie than in my sum up.

The movie plays more as a character study film. The focus is mostly on Columbus, his growth as a character, and how he starts to open himself up to the other wacky people he is thrown together with. The real meat of the movie is the relationships these four start to build together. Its hilarious of course but Zombieland really surprised me with its depth, which made the comedy funnier and scares, scarier.
I've been noticing that many people compare Zombieland to Shaun of The Dead. I'm not sure why because other than the whole zombie factor, they are two completely different films. Shaun of the Dead has more in common with Romero films like Night of, Dawn of, and Land of. Its nihilistic in its comedy, has more of a beginning middle end sense of story, and of course, slow zombies. In that sense, Zombieland is closer related to 28 Days Later. It has a very optimistic message and the story concentrates more on the journey than the destination, and of course, zombies sprint like jack rabbits! This doesn't make it superior or worse than Shaun of the Dead but it certainly makes it different and it definitely stand on its own two legs.

Woody Harrelson stole the movie for me. He took what probably could have been an obnoxious scenery chewing character and played it straight. He gave Tallahassee a wonderful underlined humanity that would surface on occasion and even got me teary eyed at one point. This in turn made me love his bat shit crazy moments of zombie slaughter even more. I also want to give props to Abigail Breslin as Little Rock who never went into cute little kid or sassy tween actor territory in her performance. She was fantastic as a smart and resourceful twelve year old who was quickly aging beyond her years.

Zombieland has also one of the all time BEST cameos in a movie ever since Tom Cruise in Tropic Thunder. Seriously....I am so not giving this away because the cameo is so out of left field for this movie yet it seems to work so wonderfully with the style of script. If the rest of Zombieland was crappy, it would have been worth it just for that cameo. But luckily it was a great film all the way around.

So my recommendation? DEFINITELY see this one. Its one of those great horror comedies that even non horror/zombie fans can really enjoy and is even more enjoyable if you are a fan. I am planning on buying this one on bluray as soon as its out!

7 comments:

Nojh said...

Yay! You finally saw it! I'm happy for you. Zombieland is awesome.

BTW I did go see Paranormal Activity. VERY scary. VERY good. You should go see it.

mythchief said...

I really really enjoyed this movie, too! I'm looking forward to having it on the DVD shelf with Shaun of the Dead and Fido. :D

Nojh said...

Zombieland, Fido, and Shaun of the Dead. Thats definitely the trio of zombie comedies.

Zombieland=28 days Later
Shaun of the Dead=Romero movies

Does Fido cover the Living Dead movies? Well Shaun kinda does that...

Cins said...

Nojh> FINALLY! I really loved it. Lots of fun and great characters. It was better than I thought it would be.:)
STILL need to see that! Hopefully I can convince Capt'n to go with me.

Mythchief>>Same here. Though I still need to pick up a copy of Fido. Love that movie!

Nohj>> Fido I think its its own little enity. It does take a lot from classic zombie movies but I think it creates its own world.

Allaine said...

Is Zombieland really even a horror movie? I don't think they were really trying to scare me. I think it's closer to "suspense" or "thriller". Well, and "comedy", because it was hysterical.

Cins said...

Allaine>>I consider it a horror movie mainly for the subject matter. I suppose you can put it in the sub catagory as Zomcom (zombie Comedy). While its not out and out horror scary it does have subjects that I would cosider more horror like than suspense or thriller like.:)

Nojh said...

Allaine is actually right though, I think. There did not seem to be a lot of intent to scare, which is so far the best definition of horror vs suspense I have found.

I personally feel that it is a romantic comedy. It is most definitely a ZomCom.

That being said, us horror fans will always claim zombies as our own. Vampires and werewolves can go have their tween romance novels but zombies are horror no matter how much you laugh at 'em!